British Columbia Business Immigration Programs

The BC PNP process involves four main steps before you can apply for permanent residence:

  1. Preparation before you register online
  • Business research
  • Regions and Regional Districts
  • Purchasing an existing Business
  • Online resources
  1. Registering with the BC PNP
  • Creating your Profile
  • How to Register
  • Scoring
  • Final Scoring and the Selection Pool
  • Invitation To Apply
  1. Applying to the BC PNP
  • Submit Application
  • Interview
  • Performance Agreement
  • Work Permit
  1. Nomination
  • Arrive in B.C.
  • Building your Business
  • Submitting your Final Report
  • Being Nominated

       After Nomination: Applying For Permanent Residence

Selection Grid

Under the Entrepreneur Immigration Registration, points will be awarded for experience,  personal net worth, investment, job creation, adaptability and business concept etc. Each section of the registration has a minimum eligibility score. You must meet the minimum scores in each section to be entered into the selection pool.

General Nomination Requirements Active management:

  • Must demonstrate that you are actively managing the business in B.C.
  • Being accountable for the day-to-day operations of the business. Active management must occur at the place of business in B.C.
  • Have met the requirement in your Final Report to the BC PNP.

Residency Requirement

  • Must demonstrate that you reside within 100 kilometres of the business you operate in B.C.
  • Must also demonstrate that you have been a resident in B.C. for at least 75% of the time while on a work permit.

Personal Requirement

     A. Net worth

  • Must have at least a minimum of $600,000 in personal net worth. The personal net worth includes all your assets and those of your spouse or common-law partner, less any liabilities including mortgages and personal debts.
  • You must obtain a verification report from a BC PNP-qualified supplier. The verification report will be used as part of the BC PNP application assessment process.

    B. Business or work experience 

  • Must have a minimum of more than three years of experience as an active business owner-manager (business ownership of 10% or more), or
  • More than four years of experience as a senior manager (business ownership of less than 10%), or
  • A combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager and at least two years of experience as a senior manager.

    C. Adaptability Factors

          The BC PNP will consider adaptability factors and assign points for these factors as part of the registration score. The adaptability factors are not mandatory  requirements of the BC PNP but are indicators to support the likelihood of your economic establishment in B.C.

    D. English Language

           English language is NOT a mandatory requirement of the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration stream. However, points are assigned for self-declared English language proficiency.

    E. Education

           You must have one of the following:

  • A minimum of two-years of post-secondary education, or
  • Experience as an active business owner-manager with 100% ownership of the business for at least three of the past five years.

     F.  Previous visits to BC

          If you have previously visited British Columbia, you must provide details of your visit(s) including cities/municipalities visited, and the dates when you entered and exited B.C. If you are invited to apply, you will be required to provide evidence of your previous visit(s) to B.C.

     G. Age

While the BC PNP does not have any age requirements or age limit, your age will be assigned points under the Entrepreneur Immigration Registration.

     H. Canadian experience

  • Canadian, full-time work experience: You have legally worked in Canada for at least 12 consecutive months in any occupation, which may include the active management of a business under your ownership in Canada.
  • Full-time studies in Canada: You have legally studied in Canada under a secondary or postsecondary program for at least 12 consecutive months (including scheduled breaks such as winter and summer breaks and holidays – a minimum of two consecutive semesters).
  • Points will not be assigned for language training such as English as a second language.

Business Requirement

You must decide on the specific type of business you intend to establish or purchase in B.C. before you register. You cannot change your business concept after you submit your registration.

        A.  Assessing factors

When assigning points for business proposal, the BC PNP will consider the following factors:

  • Business model
  • Minimum ownership percentage.
  • Market entry strategy
  • Products/services
  • Reasonable proposed investment and job creation figures
  • Risk factors
  • Expansion plan for existing business
  • Financial stability for existing business submit your registration.

       B.  Transferrable skills

In addition to your business and/or work experience, the BC PNP will consider your transferable skills. Transferable skills are assessed by considering the similarity of

the  occupation and industry of your business/work experience to that of your proposed business in B.C.

        C. Economic Benefits

The following sectors are considered and eligible for additional points:

  • Agrifoods
  • Forestry
  • International Education
  • Mining & Energy or Natural Gas Sector
  • Value-added manufacturing
  • Technology and Green Economy
  • Transprotation
  • Biomedical
  • Destination Tourism
  • Aboriginal Peoples and First Nations

        D. Location

Points are awarded for the location of the proposed business based on the population sizes of BC regional districts

        E. Ineligible businesses:

The following types of businesses are ineligible under the BC PNP:

  • an immigration-linked investment scheme pursuant to Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations section 87(5)(b) and as defined in IRPR 87(9)
  • any business where the terms of investment include a redemption option pursuant to IRPR 87(6)(d)
  • bed and breakfasts, hobby farms and home-based businesses
  • pay day loan, cheque cashing, money changing and cash machine businesses
  • pawnbrokers
  • scrap metal recycling
  • coin-operated laundries
  • automated car wash operations
  • businesses selling used goods (excluding collectibles, or businesses that provide value-added services such as repairs, refurbishing or recycling)
  • real estate development/brokerage, insurance brokerage or business brokerage
  • businesses involved in producing, distributing or selling pornography or sexually explicit products or services, or providing sexually oriented services
  • any other type of business that by association would tend to bring the BC PNP or the Government of British Columbia into disrepute

        F. Eligible Investment

In order to register, you must demonstrate that you will make an eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 in the proposed business.

If you are proposing a Key Staff member, you must demonstrate that you will make an eligible personal investment of at least $400,000.

The eligibility of a proposed investment is assessed based on whether the expenditure is essential to establish and operate a new business or to purchase, improve and operate an existing business.

  • Purchase of real estate (new business only)
  • Purchase of a business vehicle
  • Inventory
  • Operating expenses
  • Ineligible investment includes cash, working capital and wage payments to yourself and your family members

        G. Job Creation Requirement

        In order to register, you must demonstrate that you will create at least one permanent, new full-time equivalent job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada in the proposed business. You must also demonstrate the likelihood of supporting long-term employment of Canadians or permanent residents of Canada in the proposed business.

        Job Maintenance Requirements (if purchasing an existing business) In addition to the job creation requirements listed above, if you are proposing to purchase an existing business, you must commit to maintain the number of existing jobs in the business, and pay your employee(s) a wage that is commensurate to their skill level.If you are proposing a Key Staff, you must demonstrate that you will create at least three new, permanent, full-time equivalent positions for Canadian citizens and/or permanent residents of Canada.

        Requirement for Key Staff

  • Must work with you, in a senior position for at least one year out of the last three years and have a critical skill for your BC business
  • The position must fall under NOC O or A
  • Must possess a minimum of two year post secondary education
  • The wage offered must be equal to or greater than the median for that occupation in BC
  • May be required to attend an in-person interview
  • Must not hold any ownership of the business